DoD Innovators Spotlight Series
 

Igniting Innovation: Awardees from across the Defense Enterprise share their cutting edge work and best practices

The Office of the Deputy Director of Defense Research and Engineering for Research and Technology awards exceptional personnel in the fields of Research and Development, Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics, and Technology Transfer with the following awards:

  • Laboratory Scientist of the Quarter Award recognizes extraordinary service by DoD scientists and engineers that demonstrate exceptional work on behalf of the Department
  • STEM Advocate of the Quarter Award recognizes outstanding STEM education and outreach efforts that further the mission of the Department of Defense
  • Technology Transfer (T2) Advocate of the Quarter Award recognizes outstanding Technology Transfer efforts that further the mission of the Department of Defense.
 
Date & Time 20 April 2021 @ 1145 EDT
Awardees                   
Ms. Annie Bullock-Yoder, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division (NSWC Crane) and Ms. Jenna Dix, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division (NSWC Crane) Technology Transfer (T2)
Mr. Steven Corbin, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division (NSWC Crane) and winner of STEM Advocate Award
Future Dates
4 May 2021 @ 1145 EDT
18 May 2021 @ 1145 EDT
1 June 2021 @ 1145 EDT
22 June 2021 @ 1145 EDT
20 July 2021 @ 1145 EDT 
Past Dates               
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Webinar Information
23 February 2021 @ 1145 EST
Dr. Igor Linkov, U.S Army Corps of Engineers, Engineer Research and Development Center
Dr. Khanh Pham, Airforce Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate, Future Space Communications Program
 
23 March 2021 @ 1145 EDT
Ms. Tiffany Owens, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division - Stem Advocate
Dr. Edward Diehl, U.S. Army Medical Research and Development Command's Office of Medical Technology Transfer - T2 Advocate
 
The webinar platform will be CVR (gov't version of MS Teams).

A webinar logistics email will be provided to only those that have completed the online registration form.
Tuesday, April 20, 2021
11:15 am - 11:45 amRegistration / Check-in / Communications Check
11:45 am - 11:50 amAdministrative Remarks and Welcome
11:50 am - 12:20 pmNSWC Crane Rapid Response Licensing Program
Ms. Annie Bullock-Yoder, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division (NSWC Crane)
Ms. Jenna Dix, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division (NSWC Crane) Technology Transfer (T2)
12:20 pm - 12:50 pmNSWC Crane STEM Outreach: Workplace Simulation Project
Mr. Steven Corbin, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division (NSWC Crane)

Contact Information

Programmatic Questions:
Lorien Proud                                       Erin Soule
lorien.m.proud.ctr@mail.mil            erin.e.soule2.ctr@mail.mil

 
Webinar / Registration Questions:
Renee Besanson
rbesanson@sainc.com